Green Farms Academy girls lacrosse on a roll

After suffering its first loss of the season, the Greens Farms Academy girls lacrosse team bounced back to win three straight games last week.

The Dragons suffered their first defeat of the season on the road at Greenwich Academy.

Kate Paliotta (Westport) scored four goals and assisted on another to pace the GFA offense.

Steph Wistreich (Wilton) and Katie Mackle (New Canaan) added goals for the Dragons, while goalie Kelly Van Hoesen (Greenwich) made nine saves.

The Dragon bounced back immediately as Paliotta, a senior, broke her own school goal record with 10 goals and also added an assist as GFA rolled past Cheshire Academy 21-11.

Ella Murphy (Darien) added three goals and an assist while Sarah Logan (Darien) scored three times.

Isabel Jackson (Greenwich) chipped in with two goals while Wistreich had a goal and two assists.

Singles goals were also scored by Lucy Holzinger (Norwalk) and Sarah Peltier (Stamford).

Bella Litt (Darien) and Alex Nesi (Fairfield) each had an assist.

Kaitlin Reed (Southport) and Van Hoesen (8 saves) split the duties in goal for the Dragons, who led 12-9 at the half before blowing the game open.

Despite being down a couple of players in the closing minutes, GFA pulled out a 16-15 win over Rye Country Day on Friday.

Paliotta, Murphy and Wistreich all scored four goals to lead the Dragons. Nesi had three goals and an assist, and Mackle added a goal. Wistreich also had two goals while Murphy set up a tally, as well.

Van Hoesen had 16 saves.

In a 20-5 win over Westover on Saturday, the Dragons raced out to a 16-3 halftime.

Murphy had eight goals and two assists. Wistreich had four goals and two assists while Nesi and Logan both had three goals each.

Logan also had an assist. Fran DeVita (Darien) scored two goals and set up three others while Peltier scored twice and dished out an assist.

Jackson (assist) and Elyse Kimball (Easton) also had goals while Reed had four saves.

Baseball

The Greens Farms Academy baseball team posted its biggest win in years, knocking off Hamden Hall by a 2-0 score on Monday.

Sean Hogan (Westport) fired a complete-game shutout, striking out seven.

Mack Muller (Westport) had two hits while Chris Glynn (Stamford) had a double and an RBI.

Tim Mira (Stamford) also had a hit and a run scored while Mark Roszkowski (Westport) plated the other run.

The Dragons saw a two-game winning streak snapped on the road at Hopkins.

Mira was 2-for-4 with an RBI while James Velgot (Weston) had a double, walked twice and scored both of GFA’s runs.

On Saturday, Hamden Hall shutout the Dragons by a 10-0 score.

Golf

The Dragons split a doubleheader at the Birchwood Club on Monday by beating King 8.5 to .5, and losing 8-1 to St Luke’s.

Eighth grader Will Lodge (Darien) topped the GFA scorecard with a 39 followed by sophomore Piero Panariello (Westport) who shot 40.

Senior captains Dustin Cook (Westport), Charlie Thompson (Southport) and Curtis Tauck (Westport) finished with a 41, 43, and 44, respectively.

Sophomore Giani Panariello (Westport) closed out the GFA scorecard with a round of 51.

Later in the week, the Dragons traveled to the Apawamis Club and lost to Rye Country Day 7-2.

Tauck shot a one over par 37 to pace his GFA teammates.

Cook shot 40 followed closely by sophomore Giani Panariello with a 41.

Playing in his first match, sophomore Ted Brown (Greenwich) was finished next in front of fellow sophomore Piero Panariello and Thompson.

GFA ends the week at 7-4 for the season, while looking ahead to Monday’s home match vs Harvey.

Boys lacrosse

Charlie Benson (Darien) and Ryan Caione (New Canaan) netted four goals each as GFA topped South Kent by a 13-11 score.

Zach Liston (Wilton) added two goals and three assists to the winning effort while Will Byrne (Darien) had a single goal and single assist.

Liam Murphy (Westport) and Ethan Haas (Darien) also added goals.

Benson and David Hoffman (Westport) added assists.

Ryan Pilkington (Weston) made 11 saves in goal for the Dragons.

Midweek, the Dragons battled the Storm of St. Luke’s tough before falling at the end.

Byrne scored three goals and had an assist for GFA while Murphy and Caione (1 assist) had two goals each

Benson had a goal and two assists, Liston had a goal and Ian Epps (Darien) set up a tally.

Pilkington made eight saves for the Dragons.

Despite a balanced-scoring attack, the Dragons fell to Rye Country Day on Saturday.

Liston scored two goals and assisted on three others to lead the GFA charge.

Byrne and Murphy tallied three goals each and Benson scored two goals.

Pilkington made nine saves.

Softball

The Dragons suffered their first loss of the season against one of the top FAA teams this season.

Alyssia Getschow (Westport) had the Dragons lone hit while Darcy Whitman (Stamford) turned a strike-three passed ball into a head’s up journey to third base.

Later in the week, the Dragons trailed Sacred Heart of Greenwich 9-1 after four innings, but stormed back to tie the game at 9-9 on Lucy Nelson’s (Westport) two-run double in the top of the seventh.

In the bottom of the seventh, though, Sacred Heart scored to escape with a 10-9 win.

Janise Park (Bridgeport) led the GFA attack with four hits while Nelson and Leah Attai (Bridgeport) both had two hits.

Maddy Canning (New Canaan) drove in two runs with a double.

Girls tennis

The GFA girls varsity tennis team finished their match interrupted by rain against Rye Country Day School, losing by a score of 5-2.

The match of the day was at No. 1 singles, where GFA’s Devon Wolfe (Darien) played a hard fought match, falling 10-8 in the third-set tiebreaker.

Sarah Wagner (Westport) won 6-1, 7-5 at second singles while the No. 2 doubles team of Alexis Messina (Old Greenwich) and Katie Metro (Westport) won 6-4, 6-4.

Boys tennis

The GFA boys tennis team dropped its match to Cheshire Academy 5-2 on Monday.

GFA played a 6-3 New England prep style format with players able to play both singles and doubles.

In doubles the team of freshman Marcus Ng (Greenwich) and Niklas Simonsen (Riverside) at No. 3 doubles played great taking their match 8-4.  

At No. 5 singles, senior Matt Smith (Purchase, NY) used his experience and timing hitting to defeat his opponent while freshman Aiden Helfant (Riverside) at No. 6 singles played flawlessly overpowering his opponent with a solid win.

On Wednesday, the Dragons lost a 4-3 decision to Brunswick at home in an FAA contest.

The Dragon’s played great, sweeping all three doubles matches but were just not able to steal a match in singles play.  

Smith and junior Sean Minson (Darien) won a tough match at first doubles, battling to a 6-4, 7-6 win.

The No. 2 doubles team of Jack Ramsey (Darien) and Ng started strong and finished strong with a 6-3, 6-4 victory.

The new third doubles team junior Jason Garrelick (Wilton) and Helfant were impressive from the start with a 6-2, 6-4 win.

On Saturday, the Dragons hit the road and swept Canterbury 7-0.

Smith and Connor McDonald (Westport) battled to a 8-4 win followed by seconds doubles Garrelick and freshman Ng earning an 8-1 win.

The Dragon’s completed the sweep of doubles with the #3 team of freshman Jordan Liu (Stamford) and Owen Minson (Darien) taking their match 8-0.

In singles, McDonald battled to 7-5, 6-7, 10-5 victory.

Wolfsohn looked strong with a 6-0, 6-3 victory, followed by Simonsen’s 6-1, 6-2 win.

Helfant looked sharp with a 6-0, 6-0 win and senior Chase Lafontaine (Weston) played his first varsity singles match and made it count with a 7-5, 6-0 win.

Sailing

After losing 2-1 to Greenwich, the Dragons rebounded to place sixth out of 17 teams at the Connecticut State championship regatta.

Track

The Dragons boys and girls track teams both finished second at Saturday’s track meet held at Wilbraham and Monson Academy in Massachusetts.

In the boys meet, MJ Freeman (Shelton) won the 100-meter dash (11.22) and Will McCall (Westport) won the 1,500 (4:54), just two seconds in front of teammate JJ McAllister (Norwalk).

Ethan Phan (Bridgeport) was second in the long jump (16-11)

In the 800, McCall and Nick Attai (Bridgeport) were second and third in 2:21.0 and 2:23.1, respectively.

In the girls meet, Olivia Sullivan (Norwalk) was a two-event winner, taking first in the long jump (15-9 ½) and high jump (5-6), as was Kristiana Modzelewski (Westport) in the 100 hurdles (18.69) and 300 hurdles (56.0).

Evan Scianna (Trumbull) won the 400 (1:07.4) and was second in the 200 (29.58) and Caroline McCall (Westport) was third in the 1,500 (5:51.3).

Kyra Inston (Norwalk) was third in the discus (39-10) and fourth in the javelin (53-10).

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress