Fairfield girls varsity ski team wins title

Fairfield girls varsity ski team members Sarah Mason, Flossie Dewar, Megan O’Hare, Sophia Ross, Kaylie Minogue, Maddie Schwinn, Katie Chan, Estelle Baldwin, Aisling Johnson, Aoife Cahill and Ashlyn Salts are joined by other Fairfield ski team members after winning the state title.

Fairfield girls varsity ski team members Sarah Mason, Flossie Dewar, Megan O’Hare, Sophia Ross, Kaylie Minogue, Maddie Schwinn, Katie Chan, Estelle Baldwin, Aisling Johnson, Aoife Cahill and Ashlyn Salts are joined by other Fairfield ski team members after winning the state title.

The Fairfield Co-op girls and boys ski teams, led by coaches Gary Quiricone, Rick Quiricone and Tom Mason, had another outstanding season.

The Fairfield girls varsity team ended the regular season with a 17-1 record in the Class L Division.

Team captains Sarah Mason, Flossie Dewar and Megan O’Hare, along with Sophia Ross and Kaylie Minogue, were consistently among Fairfield’s top five finishers.

Rounding out the varsity squad were Maddie Schwinn, Katie Chan, Estelle Baldwin, Aisling Johnson, Aoife Cahill and Ashlyn Salts.

Once again Sarah Mason had an exceptional season, taking first place in almost every race. She qualified for Team Connecticut and was nominated by the CISL Coaches as an All-State athlete for the fourth year in a row.

The Fairfield program participated in the State Open Championship on Monday, March 9, at Mt. Southington.
The varsity girls captured the state championship title.

Mason finished with the second fastest girls time of the day, followed by teammates Dewar, Minogoe, Ross, Salts and O’Hare.

The girls edged out Ridgefield and Cheshire with a combined time of 317.50 seconds to capture their third consecutive state championship.

The Fairfield boys varsity team had an amazing regular season with a 22-4 record in the Class LL Division.

Fairfield was led by captains Kevin Mercado, Tyler Katz and Kelton Engemann.Andrew Levy, Jack Tague, Davey Hawthorne, Kevin Mercado and Matt Mosher contributed significantly to the success of the squad.

Colin O’Hare, Jack Murphy and Michael Harris rounded out the varsity team.

Levy and  Tague were nominated by the CISL Coaches as All-State honorable mention athletes.

The varsity boys team had an excellent day at the state championship run, placing fourth in a field of 13 teams from throughout the state.

Hawthorne finished with the 10th fastest boys time of the day, followed by Levy, Tague, Murphy, O’Hare and Katz.

The boys combined time of 325.57 seconds was strong enough for a fourth-place finish in the state.

The Fairfield girls  junior varsity team also finished the season with a stellar record.

Team members included Megan Pullen, Evie Johnson, Rachel Shannon, Emma Bernstein, Carly Baldyga, Jordan Chesek, Abby Thompson, Monica Sucic, Olivia Noonan and Julia Langeland.

The Fairfield boys  junior varsity team had great success this season.

Team members included Patrick Salts, Justin Habetz, Josh Taylor, Andrew Hiltz, Sean Sigmund, Sam Davis, Jack Ryan, Thomas Lanese, Jacob Von Der Linden, Chris Lucas, Thomas Wilkinson, Everett Metchick, Spencer Harrison and Paul Du Toit.

Ben Schwinn and Elliot Solinger had to end their seasons early due to injury.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress