Fairfield student news: Dean's list, graduations and more

Fairfield-Student-News-FI-300x180Tara Babushkin graduated from Denison University.

***

Lindsey McKenna graduated from Colby College with a bachelor’s degree.

***

Brianna Pintaura was named to the dean’s list at Plymouth State University for the spring semester.

***

Emily Hooper and Sophia Tomeo were named to honor societies at Bucknell University.

***

Tomlinson Middle School student Charles DiGiacomo and Fairfield Warde High School students Elizabeth Gallucci, Richelle Barone, Michelle Ficalora and Fiona McKee were selected for the 2014 CHET Advance Scholarship.

***

Molly Kontyko graduated from Wake Forest University.

***

Eric Collimore and Margot Bruder were named to the dean’s list at Colby College for the spring semester.

***

Bailey Keehan was named to the dean’s list at Albright College for the spring semester.

***

Sara Fabri, Ashley Woodworth and Haley Olson were named to the dean’s list at Salve Regina University for the spring semester.

***

Taegan Blackwell, Max Garrett and Joseph Suarez were named to the dean’s list at Choate Rosemary Hall for the spring term.

***

Eric Emmendorfer was named to the honor roll at Hamden Hall Country Day School for the school year.

***

The following students were named to the dean’s list at Fairfield University for the spring semester:

Audriana Ocrain, Victoria McBrien, Gerard Lanzano, Gregory Pettit, Bernadette Liston, Robert Meglio, Kevin Dunkin, Ashley Lasota, Aglika Darakchieva, Felicitas Heinen, Neji Sakly, Andrew Schmidt, Courtney Fairbrother, Ania Perrin, Sharon Jordan, Nicole Kaps, Keri McKay, Kristen Landino, Joan Brachmann, Michael Kuhn, Peter Simonds, John Cassone, Joshua Heilweil, Karl Lindgren, Nicole Foley, Xiaomeng Li, Mariano Portocarrero, Samantha Secrist, Tyler McClain, Bayan Abunar, Kristen Beckwith, Philip Blackman, Paige McCormick, Jordan Ayris, Anthony Sasso, Althea Johnson, Yibo He, Michael Mauro, James Taylor, George Newton, Sean Coyle, Brian Comforti, Nadezda Griffin, Lori DaSilva-Fiano, Razvan Breban, Debra Sauer, Allyn Fantegrossi, Michael Pervere, Kelly Pierce, Vladimir Ivanov, Allyson McLaughlin, Deborah Katz, Mary Katherine Seaborn, Otavio Rubia Santos, Annie Buckley, Meghan Baer, Samantha Cooper, Michael Rodriguez, Steve Bennett, Zachary Krauss, Maria Curesky, Luis Gonzalez Rios, Cynthia Allinson, Wenpu Tu, Katherine Baiocco, Joan Lagen Mayordomo and Vinicius Gabriel Cavalcanti.

***

Kedi Curley, Max Garrett, Casey Jane Kral and Kristen Soto graduated from Choate Rosemary Hall.

***

The following students graduated from Roger Williams University:

Matthew Gallerani, Jozef Karpiel, Philip Stevens, Paul Clark, Kevin Lennhoff, Rachel Vasone and Leonard Carlucci.

***

Bailey Keehan graduated cum laude from Albright Collge with a bachelor’s degree in psychology.

***

The following students were named to the dean’s list at Loyola University Maryland for the spring semester:

William Brewster, Katherine Cunningham, Meghan Daley, Alry Alice Devaney, Sarah Greenwood, Kaitlin O’Rourke, Anna QUinn, Adam Safi, Kathleen Siconolfi, Briana Stuhlman and Michael Tommins.

***

Grace Carapezzi, Abigal McThomas and Sarah McThomas were named to the high honor roll at Pomfret School for the spring term.

***

Anne Tengel, Paula Restrepo and Megan Graham were named to the dean’s list at Miami University for the spring semester.

***

Anne Tengel, Molly Rosenthal, Paula Restrepo, Cornelia Madsen, Madelyn Clair and Lauren Athom graduated from Miami University.

***

Matthew Howard graduated from Le Moyne College with a bachelor’s degree in marketing.

***

Rachel Baumann,John Dolfi andDaniel French graduated from Bates College.

***

Hallie Marks was named to the dean’s list at Binghamton University for the spring semester.

***

Brandon Bisceglia, John Hamilla, Danielle Martinez and Mohammed Alshunaifi graduated from the University of New Haven.

***

Katherine Myers and Jennifer Sanfilippo were named to the dean’s list at Marist College for the spring semester.

***

Kyle Tisdale was name to the dean’s list at Paul Smith’s College for the spring semester.

***

Jennifer Cornwell, Gabrielle Head and Molly Milot were named to the dean’s list at the University of Rhode Island for the spring semester.

***

Dana Thoele graduated from Coastal Carolina University with a bachelor’s degree in exercise and sport science.

***

Christopher Forcino, Eileen McCarthy and Thomas Tracey were named to the president’s list at Bentley University for the spring semester.

***

Kelly Dyer and Francis DeLeo graduated cum laude from the College of the Holy Cross with bacelor’s degrees.

***

Matthew Knapik, Mathieu Larouche and Molly Wilkinson were named to the dean’s list at Northeastern University for the spring semester.

***

Mollie Gormley, Samantha Kurs, Haley Smola, Lauren Wrobleswski, and Beyron Zecher graduated from the University of Vermont.

***

Adam Horowitz and Jacquelyn Schultz were named to the president’s list at Southern New Hampshire University for the spring semester.

***

Leah Pervere, a senior at Worcester Poytechnic Institute, has completed a research project, entitled Mentoring Engineering Students, in London.

***

Karl Jacobson graduated from the College of William & Mary with a MAC degree.

***

Avery Parmiter and Graham Boatwright were named to the dean’s list and president’s list, respectively, at Clemson University for the spring semester.

***

Steve Gasper Jr. and Eric Hopf graduated from Bryant University.

***

Claudia Garcia, Travis Greene, Anot Ifrach, Matthew McCarthy, Ammy Nassef and Aviana Repollet graduated from Western Connecticut State University.

***

Benjamin Verbil graduated from the Bridgeport Hospital School of Nursing.

***

Amy Clark graduated from the University of Mary Washinton with a bachelor’s degree in sociology.

***

Kevin Lambert and Anne Mallin graduated from Salve Regina University.

***

Sacred Heart Academy Senior received the Superintendent’s Summa Scholar Award for her academic performance at the Archdiocesan Center at St. Thomas Seminary.

***

Hyunsoo Kim was named a Charles O. Thompson Scholar at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

***

Thomas Wolff was named to the honor roll at Washington and Lee University for the winter term. He and Andrew Kimberly were also named to the dean’s list.

***

Marion Smith graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

***

Aron Kovacs graduated from Gateway Community College.

***

Stephanie Smith, Joshua Tucker, Taylor Wicke, Samantha Alexander, AMy Bethge and Maxim Senew graduated from Keene State College.

***

Erickson Paschke and Laura Tempini graduated from Champlain College.

***

Laura Tempini and Matthew Nemiah were named to the dean’s list at Champlain College for the spring semester.

***

William Bechtel and Rebecca French were named to the dean’s list at Franklin & Marshall College for the fall semester.

***

Robert Dykhouse was named to the dean’s list at Olivet University for the spring semester.

***

Katherine Mahder served as a student leader for Providence College’s third annual “FaithWorks” service immersion program from Aug. 23 to 27.

***

Aviana Repollet graduated from Western Connecticut State University with a bachelor’s degree in nursing.

***

Matthew Biehl received a Panther Scholarship from the University of Pittburgh.

***

Mia James was named to the dean’s list at MCPHS University for the spring semester.

***

Tyler DeMilt is articipating in St. Lawrence University’s Study Abroad Program for the fall semester.

***

Fairfield Prep seniors Dongju Lee and Griffin Roth were commended in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

***

Roy Mars was one of 200 Western Connecticut State University who volunteered for a Day of Service to assist Danbury residents.

***

Casey Caruso and Matthew Vine were named to the dean’s list at Lehigh University for the spring semester.

***

Michael Dingammadji received Eastern Connecticut State University’s Nathan K. Williams Memorial Endowed Scholarship.

***

Rebecca Reindel received the Dean’s Award for academic ecellence by Colgate University for the spring semester.

***

University of Rhode Island student Molly Milot completed a summer internship with William Pitt Sotheby’s International Realty.

***

Christopher Amicucci was named to the dean’s list at Tufts University for the spring semester.

***

Daniel Sahagian and Kenneth Sneider graduated from Miami University with bachelor’s degrees.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress