Student News

Bates College student Daniel French delivered a research-based presentation at this year’s Mount David Summit, entitled “Nutrient Consumption and Resistance Training.”

***

Taegan Blackwell, Max Garrett and Joseph Suarez were named to the dean’s lst at Choate Rosemary Hall for the winter term.

***

Carly Lippman and John Moore were named to the dean’s list at Washington University.

***

Grace Carapezzi received the Andrew H. Washburn Basketball Award and the Coaches Award at Pomfret School.

***

The following students were named to the honor roll at Notre Dame High School-Fairfield for the third marking period”

(High honors) Chaoqiang (Aaron) Jia, Yiyu Cai, Kyu Young (Patrick) Cho, Katherine Muldoon, Wenxin (Iris) Yu, (honors) Clayton Westermann, Tyler Henchcliffe and Xuanran (Elaine) Dong.

***

Grace Carapezzi is one of more than 40 students from Pomfret School whose digital artwork is featured in “Red,” a show at P.S. ART, a school-run exhibit space at Silver Circle Gallery and Art Center in Putnam.

***

William Lederer was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi at the University of Michigan.

***

Ann Brown, Natalie Quinn, Mary Santella and Colleen Shannon were named to the dean’s list at Saint Joseph’s University for the fall semester.

***

Erica Intilangelo performed the New York City premiere of Christopher Rouse’s Requiem with the Westminster Symphonic Choir and the New York Philharmonic at Carnegie Hall.

***

The following students were named to the honor roll at St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School:

High honors

Grade 8: Matthew Clarkin and Grace Foley.

Grade 7: Julia Anonicelli, Melissa Caiola, Olivia Cholewczynski, Michael Fickes, Louis Guzzi, Joey Kulaga, Claire McCrory, Colleen McCurley, Isabel Mezei, Anne Muldoon, Bridget Paulmann and Julia Sendzik.

Grade 6: Ryan Caine, Sophie Chorek, Kathryn Cimmino, Nico Coerver, Elsa deJounge, Eloise Essig, Caroline Fitzgerald, Maeve Foley, Sean Kelleher, Lindsay LaPointe, Viviane McMullen, Andrew Rios and Julia Rush.

Honors

Grade 8: Mary Berardino, Alexandra Chessare, Liam Day, Patrick Demakos, Ryan Dowd, Brian Duffy, Elizabeth Duggan, Mary Edmonds, Isabelle Fecke, John Gnibus, Maggie Kudzy, Catie Lynch, Sean Lynch, Kate McCormick, Caroline Monahan, Erin O’Connell, Rosemay O’Mahony, Sophie Prince, Julia Rachel and Robbert van Batenburg.

Grade 7: Maggie Britt, Colleen Brown, Sofia Cholewczynski, Ian Cipollaro, Emily Duffy, Luke Finnigan, Robert Galusha, Peter Haley, Sarah Herley, Lucas Hoin, Seamus Malloy, Molly McLaughlin, Amelia Koch Morin, Alanna Murphy, John O’Connor, Declan O’Donnell, Beatrice Phillips, Leo Redgate, Carolyn Riffice, Jack Scholl and John Stee

Grade 6: Kathleen Carey, Trisha Carey, Elizabeth Cutler, Julia DiCesare, John Dooley, McKenzie Doyle, Laura Elwood, Maximilian Fuligni, Olivia Geckeler, Hannah Gnibus, Olivia Golden, Matthew Kelleher, Ryan Marsden, Matthew McCauley, Jack O’Brien, Deaglan O’Donnell, Anais Preller, Geoffrey Takacs, Sofia Tedesco, Caroline Ward and Matt Wiig.

***

Fairfield residents and students at the University of Bridgeport were initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi: Shelanda Pascal and Ashwag Battarjee.

***

Deirdre Hughes and Olivia Riccardi were named 4.0 Gold Tassel Scholars at Sacred Heart Academy:

***

Emily Ford and Jessica Novik graduated from Pratt Institute.

***

Olivia Stone was awarded the sophomore prize in Spanish at Bowdoin College’s annual Honors Day ceremony.

***

Madison Lehrhaupt graduated with a bachelor’s degree Magna Cum Laude from Skidmore College on May 17.

***

Amy Bethge, Rory Bogel, Briana Curran, Samantha Alexander, Peter Clark and Jacqueline Bodnar were named to the dean’s list at Keene State College for the spring semester.

***

The following students graduataed from Eastern Connecticut State University:

Casey Ciccone, Matthew Gabriel, Mackenzie Gorman, Julia Gulemi, Chelsea Hannum, Carter Jennings, bachelor’s, Brian Leahy, Andrew Merritt, Richard Pittera, Taylor Strauss and James Tommins.

***

Anne Lacey and Stephen McCormick graduated from Westminster School.

***

Spencer Georgiades, Joshua Golden, Megan Gorman, Lauren Keenoy; Molly McGeady and Patrick Quinn graduated from Providence College.

***

Kristin Lewis receive a bachelor’s degree in psychology from Connecticut College.

***

 Rachel Baumann was named to the dean’s list at Bates College for the winter  semester

***

Samuel Eckerson earned a bachelor’s degree in philosophy from Washington College.

***

Brian Peterson, Hyunsoo Kim, Leah Pervere, Nicole Beinstein and Rexford Hoadley were named to the dean’s list at Worcester Polytechnic Institute dor the spring semester.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress