Matt Scholl leads Fairfielders across the finish line

Habtamu Arga Wegi from Ethiopia won the 34th Stratton Faxon Fairfield Half Marathon, when he crossed the Jennings Beach finish line with a time of 1:05.31 on June 22.
Phillip Lagat of Kenya was second to the 20-year-old Wegi in 1:05.33. Ayele Megersa Feisa of Ethiopia was third (1:05.37), over the 13.1 mile course.
Askale Merachi of Ethiopia made it a sweep for her country, as she was the top female finisher  in 1:17.47. Alice Kamunya of Kenya was second in 1:17.56.
Matt Scholl finished in 1:25.42 to become the top Fairfield finisher among the nearly 4,000 runners that took part.  He was third in the Male 14-19 Division and 48th overall.
Clinton’s Sybil Shapiro of Clinton was the fourth female finisher overall and best in the state with a time of 1:22.44.
Female Divisions
The top Fairfield finishers include:
Cynthia McHugh was first (1:41.58) in the 55-59 Division. Berit Ianiri was 15th  in 2:09.07.
Molly Robb was second in the 14-19 Division with a time of 1:32.00.
Christine Gannon was fourth (1:39.54), Christine Stefan 10th (1:44.33), Sarah Bollman 12th (1:46.38) and Michelle Bartlett 16th (1:48.30) in the 45-49 Division.
Cindy Pomeroy was fourth (1:43:02), Karen Defelice sixth (1:47.30) Diane Griffin 10th (1:52.35) and Bernadette Morris 16th (1:56.07) in the 50-54 Division.
Kim Feinstein was fifth in the 40-49 Division with a time of 1:41.49. Tiffaney Sheppard was 17th in 1:49.27.
Diane Bader was sixth in the 60-64 Division in 2:22.00.
Meade Fogel was 16th in the 30-39 Division with a time of 1:37.51.
Amanda Innes was 19th in the 20-29 Division in 1:39.18.
Male Divisions
The top Fairfield finishers include:
Kenneth Row was fourth in the 70-74 Division with a time of 2:18.43.
Jim Gilmore was sixth in the 45-49 Division in 1:29.14.
Alex Petrecca was eighth (1:35.46), Charlie Kieffer ninth (1:35.47), Peter Simonds 11th (1:36.22), William Brisman 16th (1:40.21) and Cole Stearns 17th (1:40.25) in the 14-19 Division.
Anthony Kelly was eighth best in the 50-54 Division in 1:34.05. Bill Hunter was 14th in 1:39.17.
Jeff Nickell was 12th in the 30-39 Division with a time of 1:28.51. Benjamin Holley  was 15th in 1:30.46.
Michael Costello was 13th in the 55-59 Division with a time of 1:42.10. Zoel Z. Green was 20th in 1:45.29.
Matti Rinta-Tuuri took 15th in the 60-64 Division with a time of 1:58.33.
Lin Feng was 18th in the 40-44 Division with a time of 1:33.01.
William Fitzgerald was fourth in the 65-69 Division with a time of 2:00.18.
Background
The Fairfield Road Races are a non-profit organization that, with the help of its participants, has contributed over $4 million to non-profit groups in the past.
Among those helped out from the proceeds of last year’s event were Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, Giant Steps, Operation Gift Cards, John Patrick Flanagan Foundation and Fairfield YMCA.
Stratton Faxon Trial Lawyers LLC became the event’s Title Sponsor in 2007.
The Stratton Faxon Fairfield Road Races are hosted by the Fairfield Firefighters and presented by Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield.
O’Reilly Electric LLC, Crystal Rock, Timex, AMR, Sacred Heart University, Connecticut Tank Removal, The Connecticut Post, 95.9 The FOX, News 12 Connecticut, Connecticut Sports Massage Team, The Boston Company, Integrated Medical Center of Fairfield, The John Patrick Flanagan Foundation, Wade’s Dairy, Seix Advisors LLC, Blue Buffalo, Select Physical Therapy, Fleet Feet Sports Stamford and Robeks Premium Fruit Smoothies also support the Fairfield Road Races.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress