Season-ending success for athletes

Fairfield Prep’s Christian Alvarado was first in the 3200 meter run at the New England Championships with a time of 9:07.00 on June 8 in New Britain.
Alvarado also captured the State Open title in the 3200 with a time of 9:17.72 in New Britain on June 3.
Alvarado’s finish was six-plus seconds better than his seed time, as the junior led the Jesuits to an eighth-place finish.
Adam Vare was third in the 800 meter dash with a time of 1:54.82 to also qualify for the New England Championships.
James Mulliken was sixth in the 800 with a time of 1:55.52.
Vare, Alvarado, Raphael Kinney and Mulliken were seventh in the 4×400 meter relay in 3:25.15.

Warde girls
Fairfield Warde’s Cate Allen was third in the 1600 meter run at the State Open, where her time of 4:55.55, nine-plus seconds better than her seed time, qualified her to compete in the New England Championships.
Allen was fifth at New Englands in 5:03.00.
Lauren Levine, Paige Hanley, Lia Joham and Allen were seventh in the 4×400 meter relay at the Open with a time of 4:05.19.
Joham was 12th in the 400 meter dash (58.92).
Caroline Keough was 16th in the 3200 meter run (11:53.32).

Ludlowe girls
Fairfield Ludlowe’s Elizabeth Buckley, Rachel Hurst, Ali Johnson and Emma Koether took 12th in the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 50.34 at the State Open.
Koether was 15th in the 200 meter dash (26.38).

State golf
Fairfield Warde’s Sarah Vimini, competing as an individual, shot a 100 to tie for 42nd place at the CIAC Girls Golf Championships at Orange Hills Country Club on June 4.
Berlin won the team title, followed by Staples of Westport and Greenwich.

Sciaretta ties for first
Andrew Sciaretta shot a round of 70 to tie for first place when the Fairfield Prep golf team scored a 310 to place fourth at the Division I Championships at Fairview Farm in Harwinton on June 4.
George Archer tied for 15th with a 78, Brian McAvey tied for 26th with a 79, James Nemia tied for 58th with an 83 and Jack O’Leary shot an 85 to tie for 69th.
Pomperaug of Southbury won the team title, followed by Simsbury and Greenwich.

Tom Kelley goes it alone
Fairfield Ludlowe’s Tom Kelley, competing as an individual at the Division I Championships, shot an 83 to tie for 58th overall.

Warde boys
Warde scored a 348 to place 18th at the Division I Championships.
Timothy Grace shot an 82 to tie for 52nd. Tyler Mazut shot an 84 to tie for 64th. Hunter Rempe tied for 86th with an 89. Andrew Levy tied for 100th with a 93 and Conor Scharlop’s 96 was good for a tie at 108.

FCIAC golf
Bailey Cooke from Fairfield Warde shot a round of 94, and Sarah Vimini shot a 96, at the FCIAC girls golf championships on May 28.
Greenwich (361) was team champion, followed by Staples (378) and Darien (401) on the par 74 course at Orange Hills Country Club.
Fairfield Ludlowe’s Kate O’Neill shot a 119.
Tyler Mazut from Fairfield Warde shot a round of 80 at the Holahan Invitational on the par 74 course at Wee Burn on May 28.
Warde’s Tim Grace shot an 86 and Fairfield Ludlowe’s Tom Kelley a 94.

SCC golf
Fairfield Prep placed fifth with a team score of 330 at the SCC golf championships on May 28.
Andrew Sciaretta shot a 77 to earn a spot on the All-SCC tea.
He was followed by Brian McAvey (79), George Archer (88) and Jack O’Leary (89).
Daniel Hand of Madison (311) won the team title, followed by Cheshire (318) and Notre Dame of West Haven (322) at Racebrook Country Club.

Volleyball
Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe defeated East Hartford, 3-0, in the first round of the Class L state tournament on May 28.
Emilio Renzulli had 11 service points and five digs for coach Garrett Covino’s fifth-seeded Mustangs (16-4) against the 12th-seeded Hornets (12-9).
Alec Gropman had 27 assists and Josh Dow five kills and three blocks. Fourth-seeded Southington High improved to 18-2 with a 3-0 win over Fairfield on May 30.

FCIAC track
Fairfield Ludlowe’s girls tied for sixth and Fairfield Warde was eighth at the FCIAC championships in Danbury on May 21.
Cate Allen from Warde was champion in the 800 with a time of 2:15.07.
Ludlowe’s Olivia Auray was second in the 100 hurdles in 16.18.
Ludlowe was third (50.25) and Warde sixth (52.16) in the 4×100 relay.
Warde was third (4:10.38) in the 4×400 relay.
Emma Koether from Ludlowe was fourth in the 100 with a time of 13.01 and took fifth in the 200 in 26.45.
Warde’s Lia Joham was fourth in the 400 with a time of 59.42.
Alex Wykoff from Ludlowe was fourth in the 100 hurdles (47.91) and placed fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.91).
Caroline Keough from Warde was fifth in the 3200 (11:45.74).
Paige Hanley from Warde was sixth in the 800 (2:20.22).
Warde’s Lily Twomey and Blossom Jean-Jacques, and Ludlowe’s Emily O’Keefe tied for sixth in the high jump (4-9). Warde’s Erica Leppla tied for sixth in the pole vault (7-9).
Ludlowe was 13th and Warde tied for 14th in the boys meet.
Ryan Arrigo from Ludlowe was fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.05) and took sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.25).
Josh Archer was fifth in the javelin (146-10).
Rob Ficarra was sixth in the shot put (46-0).
Aidan Fiol from Warde was sixth in the 3200 (10:05.54).
Warde was sixth in the 4×400 relay (3:37.21).

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Fairfield Sun, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress